Men's and Women's Basketball Tournament Schedules/Results

Women's Division 1

Wednesday Feb. 26th- 7:30 PM

#3 Arizona Western - 61 @ #2 Eastern Arizona - 63

Friday Feb. 28th- 7:30 PM

#2 Eastern Arizona - 71 @ #1 Central Arizona - 73

CAC advances to National Tournament. EAC receives at-large bid.

Round 1- #14 EAC - 67 v. #19 Northern Oklahoma-Enid - 74. EAC eliminated.

Round 1- #5 CAC - 63 v. #12 Salt Lake - 61. CAC advances to winner's bracket.

Round 2- CAC - 86 v. Blinn - 74. CAC advances to semifinals.

Semi's: CAC - 63 v. Trinity Valley - 82. CAC moves to 3rd place game.

3rd Place Game: CAC - 61 v. Chipola (FL) - 71. CAC finishes 4th in the nation.

Women's Division 2

Tuesday March 4th- 7:30 PM

#4 South Mountain - 54 @ #1 Mesa - 74

#3 Chandler-Gilbert - 65 @ #2 Pima - 79

Thursday March 6th

#2 Pima - 64 @ #1 Mesa - 65

Mesa advances to National Tournament.

Round 1- Mesa - 70 v. Mercyhurst NE - 48. Mesa advances to winner's bracket.

Round 2- Mesa - 91 v. Chesapeake (MD) - 74- MCC advances to semifinals.

Semi's: Mesa - 85 v. North Iowa - 73. MCC advances to championship.

Championship: Mesa - 82 v. Highland (KS) - 72. Mesa is National Champions.

Men's Division 1

Thursday, Feb. 27th- 7:30 pm

#4 Cochise - 65 @ #1 Mesa - 75

#3 Eastern Arizona - 70 @ #2 Arizona Western - 79

Saturday March 1st- 7:30 pm

#2 Arizona Western - 63 @ #1 Mesa - 108

Mesa advances to District 1 Final
MCC - 59 vs. Salt Lake - 75. Mesa eliminated.

Men's Division 2

Wednesday Feb. 26th- 7:30 pm

#4 Pima - 104 @ #1 Phoenix College - 108

#3 Glendale @ #2 Tohono O'Odham- Win by forfeit

Friday, Feb. 28th- 7:30 pm

#2 Tohono O'Odham - 69 @ #1 Phoenix - 87

Phoenix advances

Round 1- Phoenix - 70 v. Lake Michigan - 48. PC advances to winner's bracket.

Round 2- Phoenix - 62 v. Fort Scott - 57. PC advances to semifinals.

Semi's: Phoenix - 73 v. Central-Columbus (NE) - 72. PC advances to National Championship.

Championship: Phoenix - 71 v. Essex County (NJ) - 67. PC is National Champions.

View: Mobile | Desktop